Our privacy policy

1. Introduction

  • This Privacy Policy together with the Terms and Conditions (Terms) govern your use of our entire website under domain name www.whpinformationgraphics.co.uk and any correspondence by email between us and you.
  • In the Terms references to 'we', 'us' or 'our' are references to WH&Partners and references to 'you' are references to Website users and viewers. Our registered company number is 04006893 and our registered office is at Grover House, Grover Walk, Corringham, Essex SS17 7LS.
  • By accessing any part of this Website, you shall be deemed to have accepted the Terms in full. If you do not accept the Terms in full, you must leave this Website immediately.
  • We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use the Website.
  • For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 WH&Partners are the data controller (i.e. the company who is responsible for and controls the processing of your personal data).

2. The information we collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:
  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of the Website, such as your IP address, geographic location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;
  • information you provide us for the purposes of registering with us;
  • information you provide us for the purposes of subscribing to our Website services, email notifications and/or newsletters;
  • any other information you choose to send us.

3. What we do with the information we collect

  • The information you provide to us in order to register with our Website or subscribe for any of our Website services, email notifications and/or newsletters contact@whpinformationgraphics.co.uk allows us to process your registration and or subscription and is then used by us, our agents and sub-contractors to administer the Website and Forum, send you email notifications and newsletters you have requested and to communicate with you in general.
  • We may also use your personal information generally for internal record keeping, improving our products and services including the Website and Forum; enabling your use of the services available on the Website; dealing with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Website.
  • We may use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring Website usage in order to help us develop the Website and our products and services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.
  • From time to time we may provide your information to our customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the products and services we provide. We or our agents and sub-contractors may contact you by e-mail to ask you for your feedback and comments on our products and services.
  • We and our group companies may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our Website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send a blank e-mail message to contact@whpinformationgraphics.co.uk
  • [We may also want to provide you with related information from third parties we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an e-mail to contact@whpinformationgraphics.co.uk]
  • [We may also provide your information to carefully selected third parties whose products or services we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to disclose your information in this way, please send an e-mail to contact@whpinformationgraphics.co.uk]
  • We may disclose information about you to the extent that we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention).
  • If this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

4. Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:
  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data;
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad;
  • give consent to the processing of his/her sensitive data such as any health information you provide to us.

5. Monitoring

  • We may monitor and record communications with you such as emails for the purposes of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

6. Use of cookies and other information gathering technologies

  • We may use cookies on this Website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The file can then be used to identify and track the web browser. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this Website, to improve the Website's usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our Website, and to personalise our Website for you. Our advertisers may also send you cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, you may lose some functionality of this and other websites. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to www.aboutcookies.org

7. How we protect your information

  • We will take reasonable, technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or loss of your information. However, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the safety and integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential.

8. Links

  • The Website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policy or practises of third party websites.

9. Updating your details

  • If any of the information that you have provided to WH&Partners changes, for example if you change your e-mail address, name or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an e-mail to contact@whpinformationgraphics.co.uk.

10. Your consent

  • By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the Website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.
  • Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

11. How to contact WH&Partners

  • We welcome your views about our Website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an e-mail to contact@whpinformationgraphics.co.uk